2019 BACOLOD to ILOILO / ILOILO to BACOLOD Fast Craft Schedules and Fares

Ticket booths in Ilo-ilo terminal

There are three fast craft ferries that travel from Bacolod to Iloilo and Iloilo to Bacolod. These are OceanJet, SuperCat, and Weesam Express and they all have ferry trips every day. These three ships are all passenger-only boats so you can’t bring along your personal vehicles to Bacolod or Iloilo. But there are other ships like FastCat which allows you to do so.

The total travel time between Bacolod and Iloilo is 1 hour and 30 minutes with a fast craft. The total fare depends on which ferry you choose and the type of accommodation you’re going with. The port/pier in Bacolod is called the Simplicio Palanca Seaport while the port in Iloilo is just called the Iloilo port in Lapuz.

Each port has its own terminal fee which is used for the maintenance and upgrade of its terminal building. You can find the terminal fees near the bottom of this article.

OceanJet Ferry Schedules

The departure times for OceanJet from Bacolod to Iloilo is the same as their departure times from Iloilo to Bacolod. It’s because their two ferries are just switching back and forth the two ports.

BACOLOD TO ILOILO

Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport to Iloilo Port
DEPARTURE TIME 6:05 AM
7:35 AM
9:05 AM
10:35 AM
12:30 PM
2:15 PM
3:45 PM
5:15 PM
TRAVEL TIME 1 hour and 30 minutes
FREQUENCY DAILY
FAST CRAFT OceanJet

ILOILO TO BACOLOD

Iloilo Port to Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport
DEPARTURE TIME 6:05 AM
7:35 AM
9:05 AM
10:35 AM
12:30 PM
2:15 PM
3:45 PM
5:15 PM
TRAVEL TIME 1 hour and 30 minutes
FREQUENCY DAILY
FAST CRAFT OceanJet

Check out the OceanJet schedules and fare full article


SuperCat Ferry Schedules

BACOLOD TO ILOILO

Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport to Iloilo Port
DEPARTURE TIME 6:00 AM
7:30 AM
9:00 AM
10:30 AM
12:20 PM
2:10 PM
3:30 PM
5:10 PM
TRAVEL TIME 1 hour and 30 minutes
FREQUENCY DAILY
FAST CRAFT SuperCat by 2GO Travel

ILOILO TO BACOLOD

Iloilo Port to Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport
DEPARTURE TIME 6:00AM
7:30 AM
9:00 AM
10:30 AM
12:24 PM
2:00 PM
3:40 PM
5:00 PM
TRAVEL TIME 1 hour and 30 minutes
FREQUENCY DAILY
FAST CRAFT SuperCat by 2GO Travel

Check out the SuperCat schedules and fare full article


Weesam Express Ferry Schedules

The departure times for Weesam Express from Bacolod to Iloilo is the same as their departure times from Iloilo to Bacolod. Similar to OceanJet, their two ferries are just switching back and forth the two ports.

BACOLOD TO ILOILO

Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport to Iloilo Port
DEPARTURE TIME 6:30 AM
8:10 AM
9:50 AM
11:30 AM
1:10 PM
2:50 PM
4:45 PM
TRAVEL TIME 1 hour and 30 minutes
FREQUENCY DAILY
FAST CRAFT Weesam Express

ILOILO TO BACOLOD

Iloilo Port to Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport
DEPARTURE TIME 6:30 AM
8:10 AM
9:50 AM
11:30 AM
1:10 PM
2:50 PM
4:45 PM
TRAVEL TIME 1 hour and 30 minutes
FREQUENCY DAILY
FAST CRAFT Weesam Express

Check out the Weesam Express schedules and fare full article


Passenger Fares

OceanJet

You can choose between Open-Air or Tourist class for OceanJet. Even though there are two accommodations to choose from, the fare rates for both are the same. OceanJet also sells round-trip tickets. With a round-trip ticket, you don’t need to queue again at their ticketing booth when it’s time to travel back.

One-way Open Air/Tourist
Regular ₱300.00
Senior ₱214.29
Student ₱240.00
Minor ₱150.00

SuperCat

You can choose between Economy, Tourist, and Business class for SuperCat. Like OceanJet, SuperCat also offers round-trip tickets but they are cheaper than if you buy two one-way tickets. So it’s a good option if you know when you’re going back.

One-way Economy Tourist Business
Regular ₱250.00 ₱400.00 ₱420.00
Minor ₱125.00 ₱205.00 ₱210.00
SC/PWD ₱178.57 ₱288.57 ₱300.00
Student ₱212.50 ₱341.50 ₱357.00
Round-trip Economy Tourist Business
Regular ₱500.00 ₱680.00 ₱770.00
Minor ₱250.00 ₱410.00 ₱420.00
SC/PWD ₱357.14 ₱577.57 ₱600.00
Student ₱425.00 ₱621.50 ₱714.00

Weesam Express

You can choose between Economy, Tourist, and First class for Weesam Express. Like SuperCat, Weesam Express also offers round-trip tickets which are a lot cheaper than two one-way tickets.

One-way Economy Tourist First class
Regular ₱250.00 ₱310.00 ₱350.00
Student ₱200.00 ₱250.00 ₱280.00
Senior ₱200.00 ₱250.00 ₱280.00
Child ₱125.00 ₱155.00 ₱175.00
Round-trip Economy Tourist First class
Regular ₱480.00 ₱600.00 ₱670.00
Student ₱380.00 ₱480.00 ₱530.00
Senior ₱380.00 ₱480.00 ₱530.00
Child ₱250.00 ₱310.00 ₱350.00

Terminal Fees

Port Terminal Terminal Fee
Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport Terminal ₱40.00 Regular
₱32.00 Student
₱29.00 SC/PWD
Lapuz Iloilo Port Terminal ₱30.00 Regular
₱24.00 Student
₱21.44 SC/PWD
Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport Terminal
Bacolod Simplicio Palanca Seaport Terminal

Raw Image References

These were taken at the fast craft ticketing booths inside the Simplicio Palanca Seaport Terminal in Bacolod. Rates may have changed since then so make sure to bring extra money with you.

OceanJet Daily Schedule
OceanJet Daily Schedule
OceanJet Fare Rates
OceanJet Fare Rates
Weesam Express Schedule and Fare
Weesam Express Schedule and Fare
SuperCat Daily Schedule
SuperCat Daily Schedule
SuperCat Fare Rates
SuperCat Fare Rates

Accommodations

Click on the prices below to view the hotel and book. If there’s a problem with the maps, click here instead to browse the different accommodations.

Where to stay in Bacolod

Where to stay in Iloilo


Disclaimer: I am not affiliated with the companies. I am just a traveler taking up-to-date snapshots of schedules for the convenience of others. Check out my about page to know more about me. Also, if you have any information that can benefit the post, please let me know!

Elmer Balbin

Web developer from Bacolod, Steam Sale hunter, and casual DotA 2 player.

about me

Leave a comment

avatar

Get great deals on hotel rooms from all over the world BOOK NOW